Milan house prices per square metre, by neighbourhood
Updated on
According to the OMI quotations for the first half of 2026, the price per square metre of homes in Milan ranges from €2,350 (Quarto Oggiaro - Vialba - Musocco, Roserio and Stephenson) to €9,326 (Brera): it is the midpoint of each neighbourhood for residential homes. Halfway down the list of 81 neighbourhoods is Lodi - Corvetto, at €3,644 per square metre.
What a home in Milan costs per square metre, neighbourhood by neighbourhood: the zone price ranges of the Osservatorio del Mercato Immobiliare, the midpoint we calculate, the change and the KW Forecast projection. We track prices for Milan’s 81 neighbourhoods; these are the pages for the first 31. The list runs from the highest midpoint to the lowest. The change starts from each neighbourhood’s first measured half-year: second half of 2014 or second half of 2024.
| Neighbourhood | Sale (OMI), €/m² | Our midpoint, €/m² | Change | KW Forecast projection, €/m² (centre) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brera | 6,700–12,500 | 9,326 | +12.5% | 9,682 |
| Duomo | 7,000–11,400 | 9,039 | +6.4% | 9,385 |
| Magenta - S. Vittore | 5,100–8,200 | 6,505 | +7.2% | 6,754 |
| De Angeli - Monte Rosa | 5,500–7,000 | 6,250 | +71.2% | 6,489 |
| Porta Ticinese - Conca del Naviglio | 4,400–7,200 | 5,761 | +54.8% | 5,981 |
| Buenos Aires - Porta Venezia - Porta Monforte | 3,900–7,200 | 5,699 | +50.7% | 5,917 |
| Porta Romana | 4,400–6,900 | 5,681 | +69.3% | 5,898 |
| Sarpi | 4,200–8,200 | 5,656 | +6.9% | 5,872 |
| Porta Ticinese - Conchetta | 4,600–6,500 | 5,550 | +79.0% | 5,762 |
| XXII Marzo | 3,900–6,900 | 5,526 | +57.9% | 5,738 |
| Isola | 4,100–7,200 | 5,522 | +57.6% | 5,733 |
| Stazione Centrale - Ponte Seveso | 3,500–7,200 | 5,321 | +57.1% | 5,524 |
| Città Studi | 3,900–5,500 | 4,700 | +59.3% | 4,880 |
| Maciachini - Maggiolina | 3,500–5,800 | 4,267 | +68.2% | 4,430 |
| Loreto - Casoretto - Nolo | 3,500–5,500 | 4,192 | +65.5% | 4,352 |
| Bande Nere | 3,600–4,400 | 4,000 | +56.9% | 4,153 |
| Giambellino | 2,950–4,400 | 3,816 | +55.8% | 3,962 |
| Lambrate - Ortica | 3,100–5,500 | 3,722 | +73.1% | 3,865 |
| Lodi - Corvetto | 2,750–4,500 | 3,644 | +6.0% | 3,783 |
| Dergano | 2,900–4,500 | 3,618 | +65.7% | 3,756 |
| Niguarda - Ca' Granda - Prato Centenaro - Quartiere Fulvio Testi | 3,000–4,500 | 3,618 | +60.1% | 3,756 |
| Cimiano - Rottole - Quartiere Feltre | 3,000–4,200 | 3,600 | +56.5% | 3,738 |
| Padova - Turro - Crescenzago | 2,950–4,200 | 3,575 | +70.2% | 3,712 |
| Gorla - Precotto | 2,950–4,200 | 3,575 | +70.2% | 3,712 |
| Barona | 2,900–4,200 | 3,550 | +59.6% | 3,686 |
| Stadera - Chiesa Rossa - Quartiere Torretta - Conca Fallata | 2,750–4,100 | 3,425 | +0.7% | 3,556 |
| Taliedo - Morsenchio - Quartiere Forlanini | 2,900–3,600 | 3,250 | +3.2% | 3,374 |
| Lorenteggio | 2,950–3,500 | 3,225 | +51.8% | 3,348 |
| Villapizzone - Cagnola - Boldinasco | 2,900–3,500 | 3,200 | +0.8% | 3,322 |
| Quartiere Gallaratese - Quartiere San Leonardo - Lampugnano | 2,700–3,400 | 3,050 | +52.5% | 3,167 |
| Baggio - Quartiere degli Olmi - Quartiere Valsesia | 2,200–3,100 | 2,650 | +30.9% | 2,751 |
How we calculate the figures. A neighbourhood’s midpoint is our own calculation: the centre of each OMI zone’s range, weighted by the share of the neighbourhood’s house numbers that fall in the zone. It is not a value of the Agenzia delle Entrate, which publishes the OMI quotations by zone. The change starts from each neighbourhood’s first measured half-year: earlier half-years are reconstructed and are not included in the calculation. The projection comes from KW Forecast: it is our own, not an OMI value. Homes sold in a zone are the Agenzia delle Entrate’s normalised transactions (NTN) for the whole OMI zone, which also extends beyond the neighbourhood: this is why the neighbourhood pages do not add them up. Selling a share of a home counts for that share.
